• May 1, 2020 2:09 PM

Is construction work that adds a room an existing residence allowed under the order?

Is construction work that adds a room an existing residence allowed under the order?

Is construction work that adds a room an existing residence allowed under the order? 150 150 Sonoma County Emergency and Preparedness Information

If the residence is unoccupied, then it may be expanded under section 16.f.vi.  If a residence is occupied, it may not be expanded while people are living in the residence.

However, an addition to an occupied structure will be the equivalent of an addition to an unoccupied structure if the addition is completely sealed off from the existing structure during construction.  Completely sealing off the structure includes sealing off any HVAC system to ensure that airflow between the occupied structure and newly constructed addition does not occur during construction, and to prevent the comingling of occupants and construction service workers at all times.

Construction businesses operating in the County must comply with County and state requirements, which can be located here:

County: https://socoemergency.org/order-of-the-health-officer-no-19-09-shelter-in-place-extended/

State: https://covid19.ca.gov/roadmap/