• May 1, 2020 3:23 PM

Can a school board hold a public meeting?

Can a school board hold a public meeting?

Can a school board hold a public meeting? 150 150 Sonoma County Emergency and Preparedness Information

Under the Health Officer Order C19-05, Paragraph 7, all public and private gatherings of any number of people occurring outside a household or living unit are prohibited with some limited exceptions.

While a School Board Meeting can and should occur, because this would be an open meeting with members of the public, the meeting should be held virtually in order to avoid a public gathering.

The model being used by the weekly Sonoma County Board of Supervisors meetings is an example that allows for public comment via email submission, call-in line message or live via virtual participation.